Libraries – Are You in Compliance with Illinois OSHA?

By Sue Winkler, Director, EngageHR
Published October 9, 2018

OSHA logoOver the past year, there have been several questions from HR Source’s library members related to their obligations to maintain a safe working environment. It appears there is a misunderstanding regarding the compliance requirements under the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) and how those standards relate to public employers, including libraries.
Public employers in Illinois are required to follow certain safety standards, but libraries are not governed by the federal OSHA regulations. Rather, Illinois OSHA, a division of the Illinois Department of Labor, is the governing body for public employers in our state. Illinois OSHA, however, has adopted all standards under the general industry clause of the federal OSHA regulations (29 CFR Parts 1910) and has put in place specific recordkeeping rules.

Just like federal OSHA, Illinois OSHA is responsible for the enforcement of the OSHA standards, has a team of compliance officers who inspect workplaces, and can issue citations for violations of these standards. Illinois OSHA also offers an On-Site Safety and Health Consultation Program to both private and public employers. This is a voluntary program that is focused on helping employers reduce injuries, illnesses, and fatalities in the workplace.  Illinois OSHA is also available to help an organization comply with the OSHA standards and proactively address any issues that may be discovered.  

To ensure that our public library members have the information they need, we have scheduled a Safety Briefing for Libraries on October 23 from 9:00 – 11:00 a.m. in Downers Grove.  Registration is now open!  

Remember that your HR Source Hotline staff is ready to assist members with any HR and safety related questions at hotline@hrsource.org or 800-448-4584.


employee benefits

Share this page: